GO TO ASME.ORG HOME >


Home
Technical Program
Author Center
Meeting Information
Help
Login
 

Technical Program
Schedule at a Glance
About NEMB
Doctoral Student
Poster Competition
Post-doc Conference Awards
NEMB in the News
Conference Registration
Live Webcast Registration
Exhibits/Sponsorships
Hotel Information
Travel Information
Visas/
Invitation Letters
Mandatory Presenter Registration
Organizers


Have questions?
Contact us.


Acceptance Notification, Technical Content, etc.
Volunteer Organizers

Program & Events
Christine Reilley

Registration & Hotel Info.
Leslie DiLeo

Copyright Forms
copyright@asme.org

Web Tool Support
toolboxhelp@asme.org


 


The ASME 2014 3rd Global Congress on NanoEngineering for Medicine and Biology (NEMB2014) will be held Feb. 2-5, 2014 in San Francisco, CA. The 2014 Congress will focus on the integration of Engineering, Materials Science, and Nanotechnology in addressing fundamental problems in Biology and Medicine and in developing devices, materials and methods for quantitative physiology and for the early detection, imaging of pathological and physiological mechanisms, and treatment of disease.


Organizers


Conference Chair: Rashid Bashir, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Program Chair: John C. Bischof, University of Minnesota
Steering Committee:
   Guy M. Genin, Washington University in St. Louis
   Taher Saif, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
   Malisa Sarntinoranont, University of Florida
Honorary Chair: Markus J. Buehler, MIT
Student Awards Coordinator: Malisa Sarntinoranont


Plenary Speakers


Paul Alivisatos, UC Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mina Bissell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Arun Majumdar, Google/Stanford University
Stephen Quake, Stanford University
John Rogers, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Mehmet Toner, Harvard Medical School/MGH
Jennifer West, Duke University


Tracks


Track 1 Bioengineering for Imaging and Diagnostics
Organizers:
Omid Farokzhad (Harvard), Jerry Lee (NIH)
Confirmed Keynotes: Susann Brady-Kalnay (Case Western); Dana Nojima (Amgen); Dino DiCarlo (UCLA); Jan T. Liphardt (Stanford); Richard L. Ehman, (Mayo Clinic); Stephen Weiss (University of Michigan)


Track 2 Nanoengineering for Therapeutics and Drug Delivery
Organizers:
Jack Hoopes (Dartmouth), Fan Yang (Stanford), David Horsley (UC Davis)
Confirmed Keynotes: Warren Chan (Univ. of Toronto); Justin Hanes (Johns Hopkins); Rick Wagner (University of Minnesota); Sangyong Jon (KAIST)


Track 3 Nano-/Microfluidics in Biology and Medicine: Analysis, Diagnostics, and Therapeutics
Organizers:
Feng Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong), Alex Revzin (NSF/UC Davis), Aránzazu del Campo (MPI), Abe Lee (UC Irvine)
Confirmed Keynotes: Tony Huang (Penn State), Adam Abate (UCSF), David Gracias (Johns Hopkins), Bianxiao Cui (Stanford)


Track 4 Nanoengineering for Regenerative Medicine and Tissue Engineering
Organizers:
Ali Khademhosseini (Harvard), Shawn He (OSU), Adam Engler (UCSD), Marc Levenston (Stanford)
Confirmed Keynotes: Molly Stevens (Imperial College); Kam Leong (Duke); Sam Stupp (Northwestern)


Track 5 Manufacturing and Materials for Nanomedicine, Biology, and Nanoengineering
Organizers:
Michelle Khine (UCI), Umut Gurkan (Case Western Reserve), Utkan Demerci (Harvard/MIT), Yong Zhu (NC State)
Confirmed Keynotes: Jeff Wang (Johns Hopkins), Dean Ho (UCLA), Teri Odom (Northwestern), Sunghoon Kwon (Seoul National University)


Track 6 Biological Nanomechanics: Modeling and Materials in Physiology, Disease, and Treatment
Organizers:
Beth Pruitt (Stanford), Roland Kaunas (Texas A&M), Paolo Provenzano (UMN)
Confirmed Keynotes: CT Lim (National University of Singapore); Kevin Kit Parker (Harvard); Dorit Hanein (Sanford Burnham)


Track 7 Cellular and Molecular Machines
Organizers:
Sua Myong (UIUC), Bahareh Behkam (Virginia Tech), K. J. Hsia (UIUC), Sulin Zhang (Penn State), Cynthia Reinhart-King (Cornell)
Confirmed Keynotes: Ron Vale (UCSF); T. J. Ha (University of Illinois); G. Ravichandran (Cal IT)


Track 8 Biomimetic, Biosynthetic, and Bioinspired Materials and Structures
Organizers:
Alisa Morss-Clyne (Drexel), Phil LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon), Ulrike Wegst (Dartmouth)
Confirmed Keynotes: Tejal Desai (UCSF); Albert Folch (University of Washington); Luke Lee (UC Berkeley)


Track 9 Nanotoxicology, Metrology, and Environmental Sensors
Organizers:
Desiree Plata (Duke), Chris Hogan (UMN)
Confirmed Keynotes: Gunter Oberdoster (University of Rochester); Frank von der Kammer (University of Vienna)


Confirmed Tutorials


Mohammad R. K. Mofrad (UC Berkeley); Buddy Ratner (University of Washington); Zhen Cheng (Stanford); Daniel Irimia (Harvard); Umberto Ravaioli (University of Illinois)


Training Awards


  • Doctoral students will have the opportunity to compete for outstanding poster awards.
  • Post-docs are encouraged to apply for Post-Doctoral Conference Awards which support conference registration fees.


Location


All talks and sessions will take place at the Westin St. Francis Hotel Union Square, 335 Powell Street, San Francisco, California.

 
Hotel Reservations
Make your hotel reservations before January 10.

 
Live Webcasts
New this year! Live webcasts from the conference.

 
NEMB Podcasts
Podcast: Nanoengineering for Medicine and Biology Congress 2014

 
Sponsors and Exhibitors


 
Journals
Journal of Nanotechnology in Engineering and Medicine

 
Online Nanotechnology Courses
 
 


Sponsored By Media Sponsor
ASME - Engineering Around the Globe
ASME Nanotechnology Institute ASME Bioengineering Division Mechanical Engineering Magazine
Minimum Site Requirements: IE 6.0+ Firefox 2.0+ Chrome 4.0+ Acrobat Reader 4.0+
Minimum Site Requirements: IE 6.0+Firefox 2.0+Chrome 4.0+

Copyright © 1996-2014 ASME. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Statement
Powered by Conference Toolbox ™ version 4.0. For more information, contact us.